#NAMA2019: Sandra And Cindy Steal The Show

Fashion Highlights

By  | May 22, 2020, 02:36 PM  | Fashion

Post main image
The two divas Sandra Ndebele and Cindy Munyavi who wore eye catching outfits at the NAMA Awards night did not escape the public eye.

Themed Royal African almost everyone who attended the annual event dressed to match the theme, although there were a lot of hits and misses.
 
As for the Ndebele girl Sandra she represented her culture well, heads turned and the buzzing stopped for a moment as soon as she stepped the red carpet wearing a flowing black gown wrapped by a studded animal skin. To finish the royal princess look she wore a matching horned crown.
 
 Sandra was proud to tell the world that her mother in-law designed and made her gown and her makeup up was done by non-other than Cindy Munyavi. 
  
The creative and multi-talented Cindy who ran around that evening doing red carpet interviews did not receive any kind words on social media because of the PVC outfit that she was wearing.
 
 The two piece, Thembani Mubochwa creation, was lined with a java material on the skirt hinting the theme of the event, underneath she wore a shorter black sequined mini skirt and crop top which she matched with black shoes and gloves to finish the look.
 
 She was heavily criticised for her 'plastic' choice but knowing Cindy whatever touches her body suits her and she is bold and goes out of her way to set the pace, love or hate her outfit, she still raised her head high.
 
 If you missed the show here is the list of winners.
 
1. SPOKEN WORD AWARDS
Outstanding Poet
Likhwa Ncube – aka Likhwa okaNcube – Winner
 
Special Mention
Tanaka Tshuma aka ECTS
 
Outstanding Comedian
Learnmore Mwanyenyeka – aka Long John – Winner
 
2. LITERARY ARTS AWARDS
Outstanding First Creative Published Book
Gather the Children by Batsirai Chigama [Ntombekhaya Poetry] – Winner
 
Outstanding Children’s Book
The City Girl by Elisha July and Tendai K. Rudanda [Pass-Point Publishers] – Winner
 
Outstanding Fiction
Mazai Emheni by Daniel Mutendi [DanTs Media Publishing] – Winner
 
3. THEATRE AWARDS
Outstanding Actor
Teddy Mangawa in Ukama – Winner
 
Outstanding Actress
Qeqeshiwe Mtambo in The Hostel – Winner
 
Outstanding Theatrical Production
Ukama by Savanna Trust – Winner
 
Outstanding Director
Lloyd Nyikadzino for Zandezi – Winner
 
 
4. DANCE AWARDS
 Outstanding Female Dancer
Vein N. Alfazema in Black Sheep – Winner
 
Outstanding Male Dancer
Martin Chabuka in 100% Afro – Winner
 
Outstanding Dance Group
Real Flex Dance Group directed by Martin Chabuka – Winner
 
Outstanding Choreographer
Macintosh Jerahuni & Chaleen Chimara – Iwe Neni Tinebasa – Winner
 
 5. VISUAL ARTS AWARDS
 Outstanding 2 Dimensional Work
The Demolition by John Kotze – Winner
 
Outstanding 3 Dimensional Work
Zvirimudombo by Shelton Mubayi – Winner
 
Outstanding Mix Media Work
The Watchman and the Fence I by Greg Shaw – Winner
 
Outstanding Exhibition
The Grotesque by Alan Sibanda & Talent Kapadza – Winner
 
6. FILM AND TELEVISION AWARDS
Outstanding Actor
 
Eddie Sandifolo as Clive in Bhachi – Winner
 
Special Mention
Admire Kuzhangaira – in Death and Other Complications
 
Outstanding Actress
Tendaishe Chitima as Anesu in Cook Off – Winner
 
Outstanding Music Video
Dzamutsana produced by Vusa Hlatshayo ft. Jah Prayzah – Winner
 
Outstanding Screen Production (Television Series)
Kuchina The Genesis directed by Blessing Gatsi – Winner
 
Special Mention
Gaza directed by Ben Mahaka
 
Outstanding Screen Production – Short Film
Bhachi directed by Shupai Kamunyaru – Winner
 
Outstanding Screen Production – Full Length Film
Cook Off directed by Thomas Brickhill – Winner
 
7. MEDIA AWARDS
Outstanding Journalist – Print
Fred Zindi – Standard – Winner
 
Outstanding Journalist – Television
Patience Nyagato – ZTV – Winner
 
Outstanding Journalist – Radio
Babongile Sikhonjwa – Sky Metro FM – Winner
 
Outstanding Online Media
Capitalk – Winner
 
8. MUSIC AWARDS
Outstanding Female Musician
Janet Manyowa – Winner
 
Outstanding Male Musicin 
 Enoch Munhenga aka ExQ – Winner
 
Outstanding Album
Tseu Tseu by Enock Munhenga aka ExQ – Winner 
Outstanding Song
Kanjiva by Stephen K. Mamhere aka Enzo Ishal – Winner
 
9. SPECIAL AWARDS
Artist in the Diaspora
Danai J. Gurira – Winner
 
Outstanding Promoter
Unplugged – Winner
 
Viewer’s Choice Award
Mai Patai – Winner
 
Arts Personality Award
Mokoomba
 
Arts Service Award
The Standard Newspaper
 
Lifetime Achievement Award
Dr Charles Mungoshi
 
Credit: Tsitsi Ndabambi
Credit: Tsitsi Ndabambi


More: ExQ Biggest Winner At NAMA

Main Image Credit: Calvin images/Zimbolebs
Read more